Part 1: Avoiding Disputes
[…] California’s Talent Agency Act
“Artists” that fall under the act include, but are not limited to, actors and actresses, radio artists, musical artists, directors, producers, writers, cinematographers, composers, lyricists, arrangers, models, and “other artists and persons rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio, television and other entertainment enterprises.” See Labor Code §1700.4(b). “Other entertainment enterprises” may seem to be an extremely broad category.
Defining ‘Talent Agents’
A talent agent is “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists.” Marathon Entertainment, Inc. v. Rosa Blasi (2008) 42 Cal. 4th 974, 983, 986, citing Labor Code §1700.4(a).